Skip to main content
Menu Gallery Contact

Blog

Breast Augmentation with Lift CT

Posted December 06, 2018 in Breast Augmentation, Breast Lift

To Lift or Not to Lift When it Comes to Breast Augmentation

This is a very common question from patients that are seeking to improve the appearance of their breasts. Women may not like the appearance due to the way the breasts developed, changes following pregnancy or significant weight loss. A detailed discussion with the patient to determine their goals is the best way to start. What do they not like about the appearance of their breasts? Are they happy with their size in a bra? Do they feel their breasts sag? If not happy with size, do they have a size in mind?

If during an examination, the breasts appear to sag, with much of the volume below the fold under the breast, then some consideration should be made to adding a lift to the procedure. Basic rule of thumb is that if the nipple complex is below the fold if transposed to the front of the breast, a breast lift may be indicated. The desired nipple position is slightly above the fold level. Some elevation may be achieved with the Augmentation, but I feel that putting in a very large implant to correct the sag is not the way to proceed. That will lead to a less desirable appearance of the breasts and possibly a double bubble effect where the implant fullness is seen with a second fullness being the breast tissue below it. A large implant will also increase the risk of other complications. The implant chosen should be based on the base diameter or width of the breast, and the size desired. Then a style implant may be chosen.

A peri-areolar lift ie just around the nipple complex will correct about an inch of sagging by tightening the skin envelope. If sag is more than that, then typically a Lollypop lift is indicated. The vertical scar usually heals very well, and when indicated will give a much better shape to the breast. If much more extra skin is present, then an Anchor lift, with a scar across the fold of the breast may be indicated.

A good plastic surgeon will not recommend adding a lift for financial gain. They will recommend it when trying to achieve the best possible result, and have the breast look as natural and attractive as possible. Call the office at 203-899-0000 to schedule a consultation to find out more.

Rick Rosen, MD, FACS

91 East Avenue
Norwalk, CT 06851

Phone: 203.899.0000

Social